Catholic schools play for CIF-SS basketball, soccer titles

Catholic high schools from Los Angeles and Orange are still alive in boys and girls divisions of the CIF-Southern Section basketball and soccer playoffs as the final rounds approach March 7 and 8.

In Boys Basketball: Mater Dei, Santa Margarita, St. Francis and J. Serra will play for titles in their respective divisions.

In Girls Basketball: Mater Dei, Santa Margarita, J. Serra and Bishop Montgomery are in their respective finals, with J. Serra and Bishop Montgomery facing one another in the 4AA final.

In Boys Soccer: Loyola and Cathedral will play for Division 1 and 4 titles, respectively.

In Girls Soccer: Santa Margarita, St. Joseph/Lakewood and St. Monica have reached the Division 1, 3 and 7 finals.

Following are this year’s playoff results involving Catholic schools, with seedings in parentheses. (Results are posted as soon as possible online.)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Open Division (First Round Feb. 21): Mater Dei (1) d. Cantwell-Sacred Heart (16), 66-59 (overtime); Mayfair (8) d. Chaminade (9), 72-64; Corona Centennial (4) d. Serra (13), 71-61; Loyola (3) d. St. John Bosco (14), 70-67; Chino Hills (7) d. Bishop Montgomery (10), 69-58; Etiwanda (2) d. Cathedral (15), 55-45.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 28): Mater Dei d. Mayfair 77-59; Redondo Union d. Loyola 65-54.

Semifinals (March 4): Mater Dei d. J.W. North 62-49.

Finals (March 8, 6:30 p.m. at Honda Center, Anaheim): Mater Dei vs. Chino Hills.

 

Division 1AA (First Round Feb. 21): Damien (4) d. Diamond Bar 71-33.

Second Round (Feb. 25): Great Oak d. Damien 71-65.

 

Division 1A (First Round games Feb. 21): Alemany (2) d. Alhambra 74-44.

Second Round (Feb. 25): Alemany d. Sunny Hills 83-69.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 28): Villa Park d. Alemany 65-62.

 

Division 3AA (First Round Feb. 19): Santa Margarita (1) d. San Juan Hills 79-42; Servite (10) d. Gabrielino 43-32.

Second Round games (Feb. 21): Santa Margarita d. Esperanza 63-42; Servite d. Western 44-42.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 25): Santa Margarita d. Northwood 61-54; Servite d. Atascadero 49-47.

Semifinals (Feb. 28): Santa Margarita d. La Mirada 66-51; Brea Olinda d. Servite 51-46.

Finals (March 8, 8:30 p.m. at Honda Center in Anaheim): Santa Margarita vs. Brea Olinda.

 

Division 3A (First Round Feb. 19): Bishop Amat (8) d. Hawthorne 59-44; St. Francis (2) d. Yucca Valley 63-59.

Second Round (Feb. 21): Bishop Amat d. Antelope Valley 45-43; St. Francis d. San Dimas 69-45.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 25): Santa Barbara d. Bishop Amat 62-42; St. Francis d. Gladstone 69-45.

Semifinals (Feb. 28): St. Francis d. La Canada 56-53.

Finals (March 7, 5:30 p.m. at Felix Event Center, Azusa Pacific University, Azusa): St. Francis vs. Oak Park.

 

Division 4AA (First Round Feb. 19): Buckley d. St. Genevieve 93-47; Paraclete d. Nordoff 52-38; J. Serra (5) d. Twentynine Palms 72-40; Crespi (4) d. Fairmont Prep 72-42; Pacific Hills d. La Salle 65-48; Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks d. Flintridge Prep 74-49; Laguna Beach d. Don Bosco 58-42.

Second Round (Feb. 21): Buckley d. Paraclete 47-31; J. Serra d. Centennial 51-39; Crespi d. Valley Christian 57-37; Pacific Hills d. Notre Dame 58-56.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 25): J. Serra d. Crespi 65-59.

Semifinals (Feb. 28): J. Serra d. Buckley 83-70.

Finals (March 7, 7:15 p.m. at Felix Event Center, Azusa Pacific University, Azusa): J. Serra vs. Oaks Christian.

 

Division 4A (First Round Feb. 19): St. Joseph/Santa Maria (16) d. Carpinteria 53-32; St. Anthony (5) d. Malibu 88-42; St. Bernard (13) d. Ontario Christian 53-38; Providence d. Salesian 50-47; St. Monica (10) d. Crean Lutheran 75-49; St. Bonaventure (15) d. Santa Ynez 59-49; Price d. Verbum Dei 79-50.

Second Round (Feb. 21): Village Christian d. St. Joseph/Santa Maria 70-33; St. Anthony d. Yeshiva 65-24; Campbell Hall d. St. Bernard 77-56; Crossroads d. Providence 60-53; Brentwood d. St. Monica 76-41; Price d. St. Bonaventure 67-47.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 25): Campbell Hall d. St. Anthony 69-65.

 

Division 5AA (First Round Feb. 19): Santa Clara (7) d. Temecula Prep 56-42; Bishop Diego (4) d. Santa Rosa Academy 83-26.

Second Round (Feb. 21): Oakwood d. Santa Clara 55-50; Bishop Diego d. Acad Excel 71-56.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 25): Bishop Diego d. New Community Jewish 54-46.

Semifinals (Feb. 28): Saddleback Valley Christian d. Bishop Diego 70-48.

 

Division 6 (First Round Feb. 19): St. Monica Academy d. Liberty Christian 55-47.

Second Round (Feb. 21): Desert Chapel d. St. Monica Academy 89-30.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Open Division (First Round Feb. 22): Mater Dei (1) bye; Sierra Canyon (9) d. Alemany (8), 56-45; Serra (5) d. Keppel (12), 71-37; Chaminade (6) d. Lynwood (11), 64-44.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26): Mater Dei d. Sierra Canyon 75-28; Etiwanda d. Serra 67-54; Long Beach Poly d. Chaminade 75-57.

Semifinals (March 1): Mater Dei d. Etiwanda 56-54.

Finals (March 7, 9 p.m. at Felix Event Center, Azusa Pacific University, Azusa): Mater Dei vs. Windward.

 

Division 1AA (First Round Feb. 22): Bishop Amat (5) d. Pacifica/Oxnard 57-43.

Second Round (Feb. 26): Bishop Amat d. Arcadia 44-33.

Quarterfinals (March 1): Great Oak d. Bishop Amat 50-45.

 

Division 3A (First Round Feb. 20): St. Joseph/Lakewood (8) d. St. Lucy’s 40-31; Santa Margarita (2) d. Azusa 59-23.

Second Round (Feb. 22): Burroughs d. St. Joseph 62-41; Santa Margarita d. Lompoc 60-44.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26): Santa Margarita d. Atascadero 73-44.

Semifinals (March 1): Santa Margarita d. La Canada 69-57.

Finals (March 7, 6 p.m. at Godinez HS, Santa Ana): Santa Margarita vs. Inglewood.

 

Division 4AA (First Round Feb. 20): J. Serra (1) d. Muir 82-40; Notre Dame Academy (16) d. CAMS 52-47; Twentynine Palms (9) d. Flintridge Sacred Heart 73-47; La Salle (8) d. Workman 55-41; Whitney (5) d. Louisville 52-35; Templeton (12) d. Marymount 67-53; St. Paul (13) d. Carpinteria 74-18; Rosary (4) d. Mesa Grande 59-20; Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (14) d. Rolling Hills 50-36; St. Bernard (11) d. Morro Bay 39-30; St. Anthony (10) d. Immaculate Heart 68-20; El Segundo (15) d. Paraclete 60-34; Bishop Montgomery (2), bye.

Second Round (Feb. 22): J. Serra d. Notre Dame Academy 45-17; La Salle d. Twentynine Palms 51-36; Rosary d. St. Paul 72-38; Oaks Christian d. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 48-28; Marlborough d. St. Bernard 57-43; St. Anthony d. Harvard-Westlake 60-43; Bishop Montgomery d. El Segundo 60-34.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26): J. Serra d. La Salle 42-22; Rosary d. Whitney 49-38; Bishop Montgomery d. St. Anthony 60-45.

Semifinals (March 1): J. Serra d. Rosary 50-39; Bishop Montgomery d. Oaks Christian 48-41 (OT).

Finals (March 8, 10 a.m. at Felix Event Center, Azusa Pacific University, Azusa): J. Serra vs. Bishop Montgomery.

 

Division 4A (First Round Feb. 20): Brentwood (1) d. La Reina 57-30; Cantwell Sacred Heart (4) d. Desert Christian 67-23; St. Joseph/Santa Maria (4) d. Rio Hondo Prep 68-49; St. Bonaventure d. Bishop Conaty-Loretto 59-35; St. Monica (6) d. St. Genevieve 40-35; Providence (7) d. Fillmore 51-33; Fairmont Prep (2) d. Mayfield 69-47.

Second Round (Feb. 22): Cantwell Sacred Heart d. Laguna Beach 49-45; St. Joseph/Santa Maria d. Whittier Christian 70-32; St. Monica d. St. Bonaventure 45-38; Providence d. Campbell Hall 39-33.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26): Cantwell Sacred Heart d. Maranatha 57-48; St. Joseph d. St. Monica 63-51; Fairmont Prep d. Providence 69-39.

Semifinals (March 1): Brentwood d. Cantwell Sacred Heart 55-31; Fairmont Prep d. St. Joseph 64-58.

 

Division 5AA (First Round Feb. 20): Buckley (8) d. San Gabriel Mission 58-27; Chadwick (12) d. Holy Family 63-23; Santa Clara (3) d. Sage Hill 58-27; Bishop Diego (7) d. Calvary Chapel 64-44.

Second Round (Feb. 22): Santa Clara d. Thacher 55-38; Bishop Diego d. Silver Valley 56-30.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26): Santa Clara d. Webb 29-26; Pasadena Poly d. Bishop Diego 60-46.

Semifinals (March 1): Pasadena Poly d. Santa Clara 70-39.

 

Division 5A (First Round Feb. 20): St. Pius-St. Matthias (5) d. Lone Pine 60-11.

Second Round (Feb. 22): St. Pius-St. Matthias d. Pilibos 41-20.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 26): St. Pius-St. Matthias d. Pacifica Christian 45-36.

Semifinals (March 1): Orangewood Academy d. St. Pius-St. Matthias 54-33.

 

Division 6 (First Round Feb. 20): St. Monica Academy (12) d. Cuyama Valley 45-26.

Second Round (Feb. 22): St. Monica Academy d. Renaissance Academy 39-38.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 27): Glendale Adventist d. St. Monica Academy 40-34.

 

BOYS SOCCER

(All First Round Feb. 20; Second Round Feb. 25; Quarterfinals Feb. 27; Semifinals March 4):

Division 1: Loyola d. Laguna Hills 6-1; Santa Margarita d. Damien 2-1; Crespi d. El Toro 2-1; Servite d. Lakewood 1-0; St. John Bosco d. San Juan Hills 3-1; Millikan d. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 4-2; Cabrillo/Long Beach d. Alemany 2-1.

Second Round: Loyola d. West Torrance 3-0; Santa Margarita d. Santa Barbara 2-1; Aliso Niguel d. Crespi 3-1 (penalty kicks); Servite d. Redondo Union 2-0; St. John Bosco d. Millikan 3-0.

Quarterfinals: Loyola d. Santa Margarita 4-1; Servite d. Aliso Niguel 1-0; San Clemente d. St. John Bosco 2-1.

Semifinals: Loyola d. Servite 10-9 (penalty kicks).

Final (March 8, 10 a.m. at Warren HS, Downey): Loyola vs. San Clemente.

 

Division 4: Cathedral d. Norwalk 1-0; Malibu d. St. Genevieve 6-0; Valencia d. Salesian 2-1; La Mirada d. Bishop Amat 2-0.

Second Round: Cathedral d. Malibu 2-1.

Quarterfinals: Cathedral d. Hart 1-0.

Semifinals: Cathedral d. Lakeside 4-1.

Final (March 8, 7:30 p.m. at Corona HS): Cathedral vs. Oak Hills.

 

Division 7: Cantwell Sacred Heart d. Pacific Lutheran 2-1; Milken Community d. Mary Star of the Sea 3-0; Lennox Academy d. Santa Clara 2-0; St. Monica d. New Roads 4-2 (penalty kicks).

Second Round: Avalon d. Cantwell Sacred Heart 3-0; Nordhoff d. St. Monica 5-1.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

(All First Round Feb. 21; Second Round Feb. 26; Quarterfinals Feb. 28; Seminals March 4):

Division 1: Santa Margarita d. San Juan Hills 2-0; Alemany d. Alta Loma 4-3 (penalty kicks); Mater Dei d. Chaminade 2-0; Edison d. Rosary 4-1 (penalty kicks).

Second Round: Santa Margarita d. Huntington Beach 2-0; Villa Park d. Alemany 1-0; Foothill d. Mater Dei 2-0.

Quarterfinals: Santa Margarita d. Villa Park 5-4 (penalty kicks).

Semifinals: Santa Margarita d. Harvard-Westlake 4-3 (penalty kicks).

Final (March 8, 5 p.m. at Corona HS): Cathedral vs. Oak Hills.

 

Division 3: Oaks Christian d. La Salle 3-0; Diamond Bar d. Mayfield 2-1 (OT); Bishop Amat d. Santa Paula 6-0; St. Joseph/Lakewood d. Granite Hills 4-1; Arroyo Grande d. La Reina 3-1.

Second Round: Diamond Bar d. Bishop Amat 3-2; St. Joseph d. Oak Park 5-3.

Quarterfinals: St. Joseph d. Yorba Linda 4-3 (penalty kicks).

Semifinals: St. Joseph d. Los Altos, 1-0 (2 OT).

Final (March 8, 5 p.m. at Warren HS, Downey): St. Joseph vs. Oaks Christian.

 

Division 4: Notre Dame Academy d. Warren 4-0; Marymount d. Brentwood 3-1.

Second Round: Torrance d. Notre Dame Academy 3-1; Marymount d. Mayfair 2-1.

Quarterfinals: Marymount d. Chino 2-1.

Semifinals: South Torrance d. Marymount 2-1.

 

Division 6: Bishop Diego d. Firebaugh 2-0.

Second Round: Citrus Valley d. Bishop Diego 7-0.

 

Division 7: Alverno d. Excelsior Charter 3-1; St. Monica d. New Community Jewish 9-0; St. Anthony d. South El Monte 2-1; Vistamar d. St. Paul 6-2; St. Genevieve d. Bishop Conaty-Loretto 4-0; Pomona Catholic d. Alhambra 3-2 (penalty kicks).

Second Round: Marshall d. Alverno 4-0; St. Monica d. Arroyo 3-0; St. Anthony d. Thacher 1-0; Tarbut V Torah d. Pomona Catholic 1-0; University Prep d. St. Genevieve 1-0.

Quarterfinals: St. Monica d. Marshall 2-1; Archer d. St. Anthony 1-0.

Semifinals: St. Monica d. Archer 1-0.

Final (March 8, 9:30 a.m. at Warren HS, Downey): St. Monica vs. Gabrielino.

 

 


Voices

A bluebird day: Commercial fisherman Captain Geordie King

Heather King

Back in New England, my brother Geordie’s been a commercial fisherman for more than 30 years. He developed his passion for boats as a kid, out fishing and pulling lobster traps with my father.

The Holy Father visits the Holy Land

Events

October 2014
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

October 25, 2014

  • Saturday, October 25

    World Apostolate of Fatima Conference, 8 a.m.-6:30 p.m. (noon Mass, Bishop Alexander Salazar presiding), Cathedral of Our Lady of the Angels, 555 W. Temple St., L.A. (310) 890-7912.

    Our Lady of the Angels Region Congress, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., St. Mary’s Academy, Inglewood; $. (310) 216-9587.

    “Sing to the Lord!” formation day for music ministers, 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Mary Star of the Sea Church, 463 W. Pleasant Valley Rd., Oxnard; $. (805) 469-6293.

     “Ethical Care at the End of Life,” seminar addressing end-of-life issues, 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Our Lady of the Assumption Church, 3175 Telegraph Ave., Ventura. (805) 642-6403.

    Holiday Boutique, to support Little Sisters of the Poor, 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Jeanne Jugan Residence, 2100 S. Western Ave., San Pedro. (310) 548-0625.

    St. Pius-St. Matthias Academy Open House, 10 a.m., 7851 E. Gardendale St., Downey. (562) 861-2271.

    Requiem Mass, for children lost to miscarriage and stillbirth, 10 a.m., St. Therese Church, 510 N. El Molino St., Alhambra. (626) 733-2297.

     “Mission Music,” with De Angelis Vocal Ensemble, 2 p.m., Mission San Juan Capistrano Basilica, 31520 Camino Capistrano,; $. [714] 928-9567.

    St. Philip the Apostle School Fall Festival, 2-10 p.m., 161 S. Hill Ave., Pasadena. (626) 795-9691.

    “Touch & Heal,” Cathedral Chapel  benefit concert, 4:30 p.m. reception, 7 p.m. concert, Bishop Conaty-Our Lady of Loretto HS, 2900 W. Pico Blvd. Los Angeles; $. (323) 930-5976.

The Tidings - Home Delivery 300x100

Get our news by email

Together in Mission 300x250
Bob Smith BMW 300x250
Bob Smith Toyota 300x250
Bob Smith Mini 300x250