Catholic Schools- — CIF-Southern Section

St. Anthony High School’s girls basketball team advanced to the CIF-SS 4A basketball quarterfinals this week. — ST. ANTHONY HIGH SCHOOL

CIF-SS basketball, soccer playoffs continue

Catholic schools, several of them top-seeded in several divisions of the CIF-Southern Section basketball and soccer playoffs that opened last week, are still alive in boys and girls divisions. Following are games (past and upcoming, as of press time) involving Catholic schools from Los Angeles and Orange, with seedings in parentheses. (Results will be posted as soon as possible online.)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Open Division (First Round Feb. 21): Mater Dei (1) d. Cantwell-Sacred Heart (16), 66-59 (overtime); Mayfair (8) d. Chaminade (9), 72-64; Corona Centennial (4) d. Serra (13), 71-61; Loyola (3) d. St. John Bosco (14), 70-67; Chino Hills (7) d. Bishop Montgomery (10), 69-58; Etiwanda (2) d. Cathedral (15), 55-45.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 28): Mater Dei vs. Mayfair; Loyola vs. Redondo Union.

Division 1AA (First Round Feb. 21): Damien (4) d. Diamond Bar 71-33.

Second Round (Feb. 25): Damien vs. Great Oak.

Division 1A (First Round games Feb. 21): Alemany (2) d. Alhambra 74-44.

Second Round (Feb. 25): Alemany vs. Sunny Hills.

Division 3AA (First Round Feb. 19): Santa Margarita (1) d. San Juan Hills 79-42; Servite (10) d. Gabrielino 43-32.

Second Round games Feb. 21: Santa Margarita d. Esperanza 63-42; Servite d. Western 44-42.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 25): Santa Margarita vs. Northwood; Servite vs. Atascadero.

Division 3A (First Round Feb. 19): Bishop Amat (8) d. Hawthorne 59-44; St. Francis (2) d. Yucca Valley 63-59.

Second Round (Feb. 21): Bishop Amat d. Antelope Valley 45-43; St. Francis d. San Dimas 69-45.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 25): Bishop Amat vs. Santa Barbara; St. Francis vs. Gladstone.

Division 4AA (First Round Feb. 19): Buckley d. St. Genevieve 93-47; Paraclete d. Nordoff 52-38; J. Serra (5) d. Twentynine Palms 72-40; Crespi (4) d. Fairmont Prep 72-42; Pacific Hills d. La Salle 65-48; Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks d. Flintridge Prep 74-49; Laguna Beach d. Don Bosco 58-42.

Second Round (Feb. 21): Buckley d. Paraclete 47-31; J. Serra d. Centennial 51-39; Crespi d. Valley Christian 57-37; Pacific Hills d. Notre Dame 58-56.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 25): J. Serra vs. Crespi.

Division 4A (First Round Feb. 19): St. Joseph/Santa Maria (16) d. Carpinteria 53-32; St. Anthony (5) d. Malibu 88-42; St. Bernard (13) d. Ontario Christian 53-38; Providence d. Salesian 50-47; St. Monica (10) d. Crean Lutheran 75-49; St. Bonaventure (15) d. Santa Ynez 59-49; Price d. Verbum Dei 79-50.

Second Round (Feb. 21): Village Christian d. St. Joseph/Santa Maria 70-33; St. Anthony d. Yeshiva 65-24; Campbell Hall d. St. Bernard 77-56; Crossroads d. Providence 60-53; Brentwood d. St. Monica 76-41; Price d. St. Bonaventure 67-47.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 25): St. Anthony vs. Campbell Hall.

Division 5AA (First Round Feb. 19): Santa Clara (7) d. Temecula Prep 56-42; Bishop Diego (4) d. Santa Rosa Academy 83-26.

Second Round (Feb. 21): Oakwood d. Santa Clara 55-50; Bishop Diego d. Acad Excel 71-56.

Quarterfinals (Feb. 25): Bishop Diego vs. New Community Jewish.

Division 6 (First Round Feb. 19): St. Monica Academy d. Liberty Christian 55-47.

Second Round (Feb. 21): Desert Chapel d. St. Monica Academy 89-30.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Open Division (First Round Feb. 22): Mater Dei (1) bye; Sierra Canyon (9) d. Alemany (8), 56-45; Serra (5) d. Keppel (12), 71-37; Chaminade (6) d. Lynwood (11), 64-44.

Quarterfinals Feb. 26: Mater Dei vs. Sierra Canyon; Serra vs. Etiwanda; Chaminade vs. Long Beach Poly.

Division 1AA (First Round Feb. 22): Bishop Amat (5) d. Pacifica/Oxnard 57-43.

Second Round Feb. 26: Bishop Amat vs. Arcadia.

Division 3A (First Round Feb. 20): St. Joseph/Lakewood (8) d. St. Lucy’s 40-31; Santa Margarita (2) d. Azusa 59-23.

Second Round Feb. 22: Burroughs d. St. Joseph 62-41; Santa Margarita d. Lompoc 60-44.

Quarterfinals Feb. 26: Santa Margarita vs. Atascadero 

Division 4AA (First Round Feb. 20): JSerra (1) d. Muir 82-40; Notre Dame Academy (16) d. CAMS 52-47; Twentynine Palms (9) d. Flintridge Sacred Heart 73-47; La Salle (8) d. Workman 55-41; Whitney (5) d. Louisville 52-35; Templeton (12) d. Marymount 67-53; St. Paul (13) d. Carpinteria 74-18; Rosary (4) d. Mesa Grande 59-20; Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (14) d. Rolling Hills 50-36; St. Bernard (11) d. Morro Bay 39-30; St. Anthony (10) d. Immaculate Heart 68-20; El Segundo (15) d. Paraclete 60-34; Bishop Montgomery (2), bye.

Second Round Feb. 22: JSerra d. Notre Dame Academy 45-17; La Salle d. Twentynine Palms 51-36; Rosary d. St. Paul 72-38; Oaks Christian d. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 48-28; Marlborough d. St. Bernard 57-43; St. Anthony d. Harvard-Westlake 60-43; Bishop Montgomery d. El Segundo 60-34.

Quarterfinals Feb. 26: JSerra vs. La Salle; Rosary vs. Whitney; St. Anthony vs. Bishop Montgomery.

Division 4A (First Round Feb. 20): Brentwood (1) d. La Reina 57-30; Cantwell Sacred Heart (4) d. Desert Christian 67-23; St. Joseph/Santa Maria (4) d. Rio Hondo Prep 68-49; St. Bonaventure d. Bishop Conaty-Loretto 59-35; St. Monica (6) d. St. Genevieve 40-35; Providence (7) d. Fillmore 51-33; Fairmont Prep (2) d. Mayfield 69-47.

Second Round Feb. 22: Cantwell Sacred Heart d. Laguna Beach 49-45; St. Joseph/Santa Maria d. Whittier Christian 70-32; St. Monica d. St. Bonaventure 45-38; Providence d. Campbell Hall 39-33.

Quarterfinals Feb. 26: Cantwell Sacred Heart vs. Maranatha; St. Joseph vs. St. Monica; Providence vs. Fairmont Prep.

Division 5AA (First Round Feb. 20): Buckley (8) d. San Gabriel Mission 58-27; Chadwick (12) d. Holy Family 63-23; Santa Clara (3) d. Sage Hill 58-27; Bishop Diego (7) d. Calvary Chapel 64-44.

Second Round Feb. 22: Santa Clara d. Thacher 55-38; Bishop Diego d. Silver Valley 56-30.

Quarterfinals Feb. 26: Santa Clara vs. Webb; Bishop Diego vs. Pasadena Poly.

Division 5A (First Round Feb. 20): St. Pius-St. Matthias (5) d. Lone Pine 60-11.

Second Round Feb. 22: St. Pius-St. Matthias d. Pilibos 41-20.

Quarterfinals Feb. 26: St. Pius-St. Matthias vs. Pacifica Christian. 

Division 6 (First Round Feb. 20): St. Monica Academy (12) d. Cuyama Valley 45-26.

Second Round Feb. 22: St. Monica Academy d. Renaissance Academy 39-38.

Quarterfinals Feb. 26: St. Monica Academy vs. Glendale Adventist.

 

BOYS SOCCER

(All First Round Feb. 20; all Second Round Feb. 25):

Division 1: Loyola d. Laguna Hills 6-1; Santa Margarita d. Damien 2-1; Crespi d. El Toro 2-1; Servite d. Lakewood 1-0; St. John Bosco d. San Juan Hills 3-1; Millikan d. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 4-2; Cabrillo/Long Beach d. Alemany 2-1.

Second Round: Loyola vs. West Torrance; Santa Margarita vs. Santa Barbara; Crespi vs. Aliso Niguel; Servite vs. Redondo Union; St. John Bosco vs. Millikan.

Division 4: Cathedral d. Norwalk 1-0; Malibu d. St. Genevieve 6-0; Valencia d. Salesian 2-1; La Mirada d. Bishop Amat 2-0.

Second Round: Cathedral vs. Malibu.

Division 7: Cantwell Sacred Heart d. Pacific Lutheran 2-1; Milken Community d. Mary Star of the Sea 3-0; Lennox Academy d. Santa Clara 2-0; St. Monica d. New Roads 4-2 (penalty kicks).

Second Round: Cantwell Sacred Heart vs. Avalon; St. Monica vs. Nordhoff.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

(All First Round Feb. 21; all Second Round Feb. 26):

Division 1: Santa Margarita d. San Juan Hills 2-0; Alemany d. Alta Loma 4-3 (penalty kicks); Mater Dei d. Chaminade 2-0; Edison d. Rosary 4-1 (penalty kicks).

Second Round: Santa Margarita vs. Huntington Beach; Alemany vs. Villa Park; Foothill vs. Mater Dei.

Division 3: Oaks Christian d. La Salle 3-0; Diamond Bar d. Mayfield 2-1 (OT); Bishop Amat d. Santa Paula 6-0; St. Joseph/Lakewood d. Granite Hills 4-1; Arroyo Grande d. La Reina 3-1.

Second Round: Bishop Amat vs. Diamond Bar; St. Joseph vs. Oak Park.

Division 4: Notre Dame Academy d. Warren 4-0; Marymount d. Brentwood 3-1.

Second Round: Notre Dame Academy vs. Torrance; Marymount vs. Mayfair.

Division 6: Bishop Diego d. Firebaugh 2-0.

Second Round: Bishop Diego vs. Citrus Valley.

Division 7: Alverno d. Excelsior Charter 3-1; St. Monica d. New Community Jewish 9-0; St. Anthony d. South El Monte 2-1; Vistamar d. St. Paul 6-2; St. Genevieve d. Bishop Conaty-Loretto 4-0; Pomona Catholic d. Alhambra 3-2 (penalty kicks).

Second Round: Alverno vs. Marshall; St. Monica vs. Arroyo; St. Anthony vs. Thacher; Pomona Catholic vs. Tarbut V Torah; St. Genevieve vs. University Prep.


Voices

Suicide: Reclaiming the memory of our loved one

Father Ronald Rolheiser, OMI

Each year I write a column on suicide. Mostly I say the same thing over and over again, simply because it needs to be said. I don’t claim any originality or special insight, I only write about suicide because there is such a desperate need for anyone to address the question.

Together in Mission 300x250

Events

July 2014
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

July 25, 2014

  • Friday, July 25

    Villanova Alumni Luau, for classes celebrating milestone reunions, 6 p.m., 12096 Ventura Ave., Ojai; $. (805) 646-1464.

    Healing Mass, Fr. Joey Faller presiding, 7 p.m., St. Philomena Church, 21900 S. Main St., Carson. (310) 528-6184.

    “Summer Movies under the Stars,” for families, sponsored by parish youth ministry (also Aug. 8), 7:30 p.m., Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal Church, 820 N. Garfield Ave., Montebello. (323) 725-7578.

    “Heaven & Earth: Byzantium from Greek Collections,” exhibit (to Aug. 25), Getty Villa, 17985 Pacific Coast Hwy., Pacific Palisades. (310) 440-7300.

    Catholic Family Conference, speakers, workshops and liturgies (also July 26), Ontario Convention Center; $. (800) 526-2151.

     

The Tidings - Home Delivery 300x100

Get our news by email

Bob Smith BMW 300x250
Bob Smith Toyota 300x250
Bob Smith Mini 300x250