Christian Service Awards 2014

Sister Regine Donner of St. Joseph High School in Santa Maria was among 10 faculty members honored at the Christian Service Awards celebration March 18. — Credit: VICTOR ALEMAN

Students and teachers from 51 Catholic high schools in the Los Angeles Archdiocese received Christian Service Awards March 18.

Students: Victoria Pintado, Alverno; Jose Parino III, Bellarmine-Jefferson; Myriam Gomez, Louisa Tostado and Rebecca Bianchi, Bishop Alemany; Jodie Arevalo, Jocelyn Magdaleno, and Joseph Quiñones, Bishop Amat; Kimberly Salinas, Bishop Conaty-Our Lady of Loretto; Marianna Da Ros, Bishop Garcia Diego; Matthew Kurata and Kelley Henderson, Bishop Montgomery; Julian Guzman and Jesus Moreno, Bishop Mora Salesian; Fernando Cerda Jr. and Sinthia Pedraza, Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary; Guillermo Alonso and Silvio Miranda, Cathedral.

Tyler Johnson and Sarah Wong, Chaminade; Daniel Olivo Sandoval and Lukas Surmeian, Crespi; Kyle Banks and Anthony Boulahoud, Damien; Donovan Gonzales, Don Bosco Tech; Kelly O’Connor, Flintridge Sacred Heart; Brittany Romano, Holy Family; Tiffany Kim, Immaculate Heart; Andrew Pfahler and Flor Maria Zacarias, Junipero Serra; Sarahanne Heredia, La Reina; Emma Martinez and Laura Borquez, La Salle; Brittney Nayelli Martinez, Louisville; Cesar Castro, Richard Windisch and Andrew Wallender, Loyola; Melinda Marasigan, Mary Star of the Sea; Natalie Catalan, Marymount; Lora Mei McManus, Mayfield.

Larissa Peltola, Notre Dame Academy; Tamar Tellado, Daniel Seungmyung Hah and Mariah Mercado, Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks); John Jablonski and Jessica Talusan, Paraclete; Jenicka Rivera, Pomona Catholic; Katrin Rochon, Providence; Ellen Urtecho, Ramona Convent; Valeria Herrera, Sacred Heart; Justine Echenique, San Gabriel Mission; Colleen Raab, Santa Clara; Brenda Huerta and Kevin Hogan, St. Anthony; Jack Lueck, St. Augustine Academy; Devinn Bradford, St. Bernard; Austin Adams and Zoe Copeland, St. Bonaventure; Sebouh Bazikian, St. Francis; Analiza Torres and Gabriella Villareal, St. Genevieve.

Dakota Best and Delano Perera, St. John Bosco; Sheena Hufana and Rachel Udabe, St. Joseph (Lakewood); Alexis Laggren, St. Joseph (Santa Maria); Ifeoma Ekeomodi and Michaela Larson, St. Lucy’s Priory; Tiffany Hernandez, St. Mary's Academy; Anna Louise Goodwin, St. Monica Academy (Pasadena); Kyle Mamiit and Hannah Sornborger, St. Monica (Santa Monica); Alexander Amaya and Nathan Parnham, St. Paul; Ashley Mendoza, St. Pius X-St. Matthias Academy; Pedro Armenta, Verbum Dei; Luke Prestridge, Villanova.

Teachers: Eileen M. Garabedian, Alverno; Tim Peeters, Bishop Alemany; John Fitzsimons, Bishop Montgomery; Paulina Gonzalez, Bishop Mora Salesian; Richard Vasquez, Damien; Dr. Vincent Dever, Mary Star of the Sea; Margaret “Maggie” Averil, Ramona Convent; James O’Connor, St. Francis; Daughter of Mary and Joseph Sister Regine Donner, St. Joseph (Santa Maria); Casey Morales, St. Paul.


Voices

The unhappy cost of resentment

Father Ronald Rolheiser, OMI

It's not only love that makes the world go round. Resentment, too, is prominent in stirring the drink.

The Holy Father visits the Holy Land

Events

October 2014
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

October 20, 2014

  • Monday, October 20

    St. Padre Pio Healing Mass, Fr. Bob Vidal presiding, 1 p.m., St. Anne Church, 340 10th St., Seal Beach. (562) 594-6357.

    Healing Mass,Fr. Ismael Robles presiding, 7:30 p.m., St. Linus Church, 13915 Shoemaker Ave., Norwalk. (562) 921-6649.

The Tidings - Home Delivery 300x100

Get our news by email

Together in Mission 300x250
Bob Smith BMW 300x250
Bob Smith Toyota 300x250
Bob Smith Mini 300x250