Christian Service Awards 2014

Sister Regine Donner of St. Joseph High School in Santa Maria was among 10 faculty members honored at the Christian Service Awards celebration March 18. — Credit: VICTOR ALEMAN

Students and teachers from 51 Catholic high schools in the Los Angeles Archdiocese received Christian Service Awards March 18.

Students: Victoria Pintado, Alverno; Jose Parino III, Bellarmine-Jefferson; Myriam Gomez, Louisa Tostado and Rebecca Bianchi, Bishop Alemany; Jodie Arevalo, Jocelyn Magdaleno, and Joseph Quiñones, Bishop Amat; Kimberly Salinas, Bishop Conaty-Our Lady of Loretto; Marianna Da Ros, Bishop Garcia Diego; Matthew Kurata and Kelley Henderson, Bishop Montgomery; Julian Guzman and Jesus Moreno, Bishop Mora Salesian; Fernando Cerda Jr. and Sinthia Pedraza, Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary; Guillermo Alonso and Silvio Miranda, Cathedral.

Tyler Johnson and Sarah Wong, Chaminade; Daniel Olivo Sandoval and Lukas Surmeian, Crespi; Kyle Banks and Anthony Boulahoud, Damien; Donovan Gonzales, Don Bosco Tech; Kelly O’Connor, Flintridge Sacred Heart; Brittany Romano, Holy Family; Tiffany Kim, Immaculate Heart; Andrew Pfahler and Flor Maria Zacarias, Junipero Serra; Sarahanne Heredia, La Reina; Emma Martinez and Laura Borquez, La Salle; Brittney Nayelli Martinez, Louisville; Cesar Castro, Richard Windisch and Andrew Wallender, Loyola; Melinda Marasigan, Mary Star of the Sea; Natalie Catalan, Marymount; Lora Mei McManus, Mayfield.

Larissa Peltola, Notre Dame Academy; Tamar Tellado, Daniel Seungmyung Hah and Mariah Mercado, Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks); John Jablonski and Jessica Talusan, Paraclete; Jenicka Rivera, Pomona Catholic; Katrin Rochon, Providence; Ellen Urtecho, Ramona Convent; Valeria Herrera, Sacred Heart; Justine Echenique, San Gabriel Mission; Colleen Raab, Santa Clara; Brenda Huerta and Kevin Hogan, St. Anthony; Jack Lueck, St. Augustine Academy; Devinn Bradford, St. Bernard; Austin Adams and Zoe Copeland, St. Bonaventure; Sebouh Bazikian, St. Francis; Analiza Torres and Gabriella Villareal, St. Genevieve.

Dakota Best and Delano Perera, St. John Bosco; Sheena Hufana and Rachel Udabe, St. Joseph (Lakewood); Alexis Laggren, St. Joseph (Santa Maria); Ifeoma Ekeomodi and Michaela Larson, St. Lucy’s Priory; Tiffany Hernandez, St. Mary's Academy; Anna Louise Goodwin, St. Monica Academy (Pasadena); Kyle Mamiit and Hannah Sornborger, St. Monica (Santa Monica); Alexander Amaya and Nathan Parnham, St. Paul; Ashley Mendoza, St. Pius X-St. Matthias Academy; Pedro Armenta, Verbum Dei; Luke Prestridge, Villanova.

Teachers: Eileen M. Garabedian, Alverno; Tim Peeters, Bishop Alemany; John Fitzsimons, Bishop Montgomery; Paulina Gonzalez, Bishop Mora Salesian; Richard Vasquez, Damien; Dr. Vincent Dever, Mary Star of the Sea; Margaret “Maggie” Averil, Ramona Convent; James O’Connor, St. Francis; Daughter of Mary and Joseph Sister Regine Donner, St. Joseph (Santa Maria); Casey Morales, St. Paul.


Voices

Praying for the world

Archbishop José H. Gomez

As we look around the world during these summer months, we see that there is a lot for us to pray about. 

Together in Mission 300x250

Events

July 2014
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

July 30, 2014

  • Wednesday, July 30

    Organ Recital, with Derek Gordon, 12:45 p.m., Cathedral of Our Lady of the Angels, 555 W. Temple St., L.A. (213) 680-5200.

    “How Dry California? A Drought?” talk by Tom Williams, 7 p.m., Holy Trinity Church, 209 N. Hanford Ave., San Pedro. (310) 548-6535.

    Healing Mass, Fr. Joey Faller presiding, 7:30 p.m., St. John Eudes Church, 9901 Mason Ave., Chatsworth. (818) 620-5880.

    “Signed & Anointed to Witness,” retreat for confirmed youth (to Aug. 1), presented by Office of Religious Education, St. Mary’s Seminary Retreat Center, Santa Barbara; $. (805) 682-5500.

The Tidings - Home Delivery 300x100

Get our news by email

Bob Smith BMW 300x250
Bob Smith Toyota 300x250
Bob Smith Mini 300x250